L'Arche Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

We at L'Arche Ireland respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Types of Information Collected

 

We retain two types of information:“Personal Data” This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, postal address, telephone number, birth date, specific information as supplied by you and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. “Non-Personal Data” Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. 

 

Purposes for which we hold your InformationNon-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

Cookies: This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

 

Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: to provide you with the appropriate response to your requeststo contact you if required in connection with your application or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties: We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

Security

 

Your Personal Data is held on secure cloud servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. You should understand data via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable, you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password or other identifier. You are responsible for the passwords safety and confidentiality.

 

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us directly via telephone, email or post. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

 

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

L'Arche Website Terms & Conditions

 

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website. Please read the terms in full before you use this Website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept these terms. We do occasionally update these terms so please refer back to them in the future.

 

SITE ACCESS

 

You will be able to access the majority of this Website without having to register any details with us. However, particular areas of this Website will only be accessible only if you have registered.

 

USE OF WEBSITE

 

You are permitted to use our website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our permission. The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent. Subject to paragraph 2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

 

SITE UPTIME

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this website is unavailable at any time.This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

 

VISITOR CONDUCT

 

With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material:for which you have not obtained all necessary consents that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the Irelandwhich is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data. We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this website in breach of Paragraph 4.2.5.

 

LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

 

Any links to third party websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party websites or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party website linked to from this Website, it is at your own risk.If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website, and subject to the following conditions:you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with usyou do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about usyou do not link from a website that is not owned by youyour website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the IrelandIf you choose to link to our website in breach of Paragraph 5.2, you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

 

DISCLAIMER

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website at any time and without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date.The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.

 

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

 

Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in connection with this Website.Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, fraud, misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the law of the Ireland.

 

GOVERNING JURISDICTION

 

This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Ireland

  • facebook
  • YouTube L'Arche

L'Arche Ireland (registered name) is a charitable organization legally structured as a company limited by guarantee, not having a share capital, registered in Dublin, Ireland - Registered No. 77821. Registered Office - C/O Anne Brady McQuillan, Iveagh Court, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2. Revenue Charity No. CHY 7979 - Charities Regulatory Authority No. 20018856.  L’Arche Ireland operates in the Republic of Ireland, having three communities in Dublin, Cork and Kilkenny.  L’Arche Belfast (Northern Ireland Company no. NI 40702) operates in Northern Ireland and has one community in Belfast.  L'Arche Belfast is registered with the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland NIC105755. Its website is www.larchebelfast.org.uk.  L’Arche Ireland and L’Arche Belfast are part of an International Federation of L’Arche Communities whose registered office is in France.  Its website is www.larche.org.